Or call our technical support: +31852080825

Available Monday through Friday from 7AM to 3:30PM CET
Please create a ticket before calling and keep the ticket number at hand.
At the moment we are only offering support in English, so we kindly ask you to address your issue in English.
Start a new topic

need help to know what i'm doing wrong

Hello,


this is my first post on this forum , so , hello everybody !


I have my creatr Dual since 2 days now, and there is something i can't understand.

even i choose PLA or ABS , with medium or High quality , all the face which look down are wrong and noisy and like wavelet.

It's the under red zone of my picture.


I'm using The last release of Simplify 3D


thanks for your kindness


nice one !! Robert, i will try this idea and let you know if it's working netter for me too 

Turning off "allow zeroing of extrusion distances (i.e. G92 E0) only effects the leaning problem. 

If the layers of plastic don't stick to each other very well, you may want to try increasing the temperature of the extruder a little. Maybe try increasing the extruder with the white plastic to 200°.

Here is one that I designed:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:372769



Hello,


Because i have too much issue with the extruders , i think to change the way the filament is going inside the head.


instead of inside the printer with a long and hard path, i 've put the filament on the top of the printer, near to the head .


It's working now everytime , i can print 10 objects one after one without issues !


My filament roll is on horizontal right now, but i think it could be better to have them vertical, i will try this later.


Is someone having create something to make the path easier for our printer already ?

I'm using Simplify3D 2.1.1

I've done 2 test this night.


the Black PLA at 215° 

Primary layer 0,1000 mm

Top solid layer 6

Interior fill 20%


the white at 190° 

Primary layer 0,1000 mm

Top solid layer 6

Interior fill 30%


the bed 50°



with "allow zeroing of extrusion distances (i.e. G92 E0). " ON :


i have my object whithout holes now ! i thinks the temperature is the good one ( 215° , but the black is now shinny instead of mat )

But it's stay leaning


with "allow zeroing of extrusion distances (i.e. G92 E0). "


I have only some first layer of white, after i do'nt know what happen, the white is'nt sty stichy, .. it's not working at all .

the filament sticks to the nozzle probably because the temp is too low for the extrusion, please raise the extruder temp by 10 C.

Another possible reason is that the offset in between the tip of the nozzle and the bed is too much. Which software are you using to generate the code with?

Now it's impossible to print anything.

All the PLA is glued to the head of the extrudeur. nothing is on the bed, the Z level seems good !


looks like i need the Gcode G92E0 enabled ... but it's leaning .. 

My fisrt layer not staying sticky to the bed without heating it. 

I try with 60° but it's not ok, i will try with 70°.

My previous test with 80° make the object too difficult to unstick from the bed after printing .


so, i just keep this parameter at this time


  1. Unchecking the gcode G92E0
  2. Raising the top layer from 4 to 6
  3. Raising the infill percentage from 30% to 50%

Ok, so,


I will start a new print with :


  1. Bed heater off
  2. Unchecking the gcode G92E0
  3. Raising the top layer from 4 to 6
  4. Raising the infill percentage from 30% to 50%

thanks for your helps, i 'm back soon to let all you know.

got it, thank you for the photo.

you should consider raising the infill percentage and the number of the top solid layers. maybe a slower printing speed but this last one is optional. 

Maybe there are more visible in this picture, i add some red strokes.

I am not sure i can see which holes are you referring too. Could you be more specific please?

Ok, and did you know how to proceed to not have the holes in the black surface ?

Do i need to put my Black extrusion hotter ? slower ? or any other paramater i didn't know at this time ?

The solution Robert was talking about is for solving the leaning issue only.

thanks you, that's a fast answer, i appreciate :)

I will try a new print of this bicolor object without heated bed and with this Gcode checkbox disabled .


I'm back soon to let you know .

Login or Signup to post a comment

User Manuals

Quick Start Guide

Print Settings

Demo Print Downloads

Drivers Downloads

Software Downloads

Firmware Downloads

Please request a firmware download via the Ticket System

Creatr HS Video Library