Or call our technical support: +31852080825

Available Monday through Friday from 7AM to 3:30PM CET
Please create a ticket before calling and keep the ticket number at hand.
At the moment we are only offering support in English, so we kindly ask you to address your issue in English.
Start a new topic

How to avoid odd holes ?

Hello,


I need a small help.


I was wondering if I can avoid the holes you see below. In your opinion, iss it the settings or the Formfutura filament ? I set 2 layers in simplify3D. Should I do 3 ? 


Thanks in advance for any advice ! :)



1 person has this problem

Dear Newtoon,


I would suggest adding more outline / perimeter shells to the print and try again and see if the result does not improve.

Thanks ! I tried and I think it is better with 3 layers than 2, but now I guess my printing speed is still too high for a nice result. I will try with a quite low speed.

To get the best quality on the model you are trying to print I would suggest keeping the speed between 5000 mm/min and 6000mm/min.


You should not have to go lower than this.

I'm having the same problem with my new HS.

Even when printing with 3600 mm/min the problem occurs.

I stil not have tried the same print to check at low speed (because it needs a lot of time...). I have seen that at quite fast speed, the motor does not push enough the filament : the lines are better when I help by pushing the filament with my own hand. I wonder how I can change this "pressure".


Perhaps the issue is this one ? Not enough "push" ? 

Login or Signup to post a comment

User Manuals

Quick Start Guide

Print Settings

Demo Print Downloads

Drivers Downloads

Software Downloads

Firmware Downloads

Please request a firmware download via the Ticket System

Creatr HS Video Library